
Slovakia Proposes Changes to E-Invoicing and
Digital Reporting Rules Ahead of 2027
Related reading: SAP E-Invoice’s update on Slovakia e-invoicing.
The Slovak government has submitted a VAT Act amendment (Parliamentary Print 1454) that changes the upcoming e-invoicing and digital reporting rules. Mandatory e-invoicing stays on track for 1 January 2027, but VAT payers would not be penalised for issuing late e-invoices during a six-month grace period from 1 January to 30 June 2027.
The bill also scraps the planned obligation for buyers to report purchase e-invoice data. The requirement to receive e-invoices via Peppol from 1 January 2027 remains unchanged. The bill is currently in first reading in the National Council.
Source: National Council of Slovakia – Parliamentary Print 1454
Slovakia Proposes Changes to E-Invoicing and Digital Reporting Rules Ahead of 2027
Slovakia Moves to Raise VAT Registration Thresholds
Slovakia Moves to Raise VAT Registration Thresholds A draft bill currently under review in the…
Slovakia e-Invoice Guide: March 2026 Update
Slovakia e-Invoice Guide: March 2026 Update The Financial Directorate of the Slovak Republic has released…
Slovak Republic Approves Mandatory E-Invoicing and E-Reporting
Slovak Republic Approves Mandatory E-Invoicing andE-Reporting The Slovak Parliament approved a draft law on December…
Slovakia Drafts Reform Program to Integrate EU-Driven e-Invoicing System
Slovakia Drafts Reform Program to IntegrateEU-Driven e-Invoicing System In April, the Slovakian Ministry of Finance…
